Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

DUTCH-GRANTS MAPS

INDEX TO PLOTS ON THE DUTCH GRANTS MAP

Caution, The numbers on the Dutch Grants Map are not necessarily the same as those on the Castello Plan Map. a separate listing of lot identifications exists in STOKES for the Castello Plan Map. Wherever the map was difficult to read, or there was a conflict between the map and the Key, the names and dates from the Key were used. There is a listing of the deeds and transfers for each lot. The property owners listed on the map are not necessarily the owners in 1660. The listing provides additional information, not all of which is in the table below.

Both listings include some subsequent transfers of title.

BLOCK A

1.

Jan Martyn

sold to Lodowyck Post

Jul 26, 1650

May 15, 1656

2.

Thomas Broen

Aug 25, 1644

3.

Marten Cregier

May 16, 1643

4.

Gerrit Douman

< 1650

5.

Jan Stevensen, Schoolmaster

Jul 3, 1643

6.

Lucas Andriessen

Apr 15, 1644

7.

Hendrick Jansen de Ruyter

Apr 20, 1648

8.

John Huygen

Jun 6, 1649

9.

Frederick Jansen

Mar 10, 1651

10.

Willem Fredericksen

May 23, 1650

11.

Jan Swaen

Oct 23, 1654

12.

The Company’s House

Rev. Samuel Drisius

July 2, 1654

 

The Old Church

 

13.

The Church Wardens

to Laurens Andriessen (Drayer)

1650

Oct 13, 1660

14.

Paulus Leenders Van Der Grift

May 14, 1649

15.

Hendrick Van Dyck

May 4, 1649

16.

William Stuyvesant

Jul 20, 1649

17.

Balta-Lazar Stuyvesant

Jul 20, 1649

18.

Garden of the West India Compnay

later sub-divided:

 
 

William Van Vredenburgh

May 22, 1674

 

Gerret Jansen Roos

May 22, 1674

 

Peter Stoutenburgh

May 22, 1674

 

George Cobbet

May 22, 1674

 

The Lutheran Church

May 22, 1674

19.

lease to Jan Jansen Damen

sold to Cornelis Groesens

Apr 19, 1638

Jan 10, 1645

     
 

BLOCK B

 
     

1.

Cornelis Volckersen

Evert Pels

Jul 13, 1643

Apr 29, 1655

2.

Philip Geraerdy

Mar 24, 1644

3.

Teunis Nyssen

Mar 28, 1647

4.

Leendert Aerden

Sep 22, 1645

5.

Aert Teunissen

Sybout Claessen

< 1643

Jun 5, 1646

6.

Johannes Nevius

< 1655

7.

Jan Pietersen

Sep 6, 1661

8.

Albert Leenderts

Dec 8, 1663

9.

Vacant

to Do. Samuel Drisius

Feb 24, 1653

10.

Burgomasters

to Pieter Wolfertsen Van Couwenhoven

<Jul 11, 1658

11.

Pieter Stuyvesant

< 1662

12.

Cornelis Groesens

Jan 10, 1645

     
 

BLOCK C

 
     

1.

Thomas Sandersen

Sep 14, 1645

2.

Martin Ael

Abraham Pietersen

< 1645

Oct 15, 1653

3.

Pieter Jansen Van Gorcum

Sep 8, 1644

4.

Hendrick Jansen Smith

sold to Gerrit Fellewever

sold to Jacob Eldertsen

Jun 13, 1644

Oct 15, 1653

Feb 1656

5.

Hendrick Jansen

to Adam Brouwer

Feb 21, 1645

6.

Jan Snediger

Sep 5, 1645

7.

Albert Cuyn

to Isaac Allerton and Govert Loockermans

Jun 2, 1643

8.

Andries Hudde

Jul 6, 1643

9.

Thomas Sandersen,

re-granted to Teunis Nyssen

Jul 13, 1643

Dec 5, 1643

10.

Cosyn Gerritsen

Mar 13, 1647

11.

Rutger Arentsen Van Seyl

Jul 13, 1643

12.

Cornelis Volckersen

Jul 13, 1643

13.

William Bredenbent

Dec 1, 1654

14.

Paulus Van Der Beeke

May 12, 1646

15.

Roelof Jansen Haes

Jul 6, 1643

16.

Toussaint Briel

Jan 10, 1651

17.

Peter Van Linden

Mar 12, 1647

 

The Swamp of Cripplebush

to Conraet Ten Eyck

< Aug 19, 1656

18.

Edward Marrel

May 3, 1645

19.

Peter Rudolph

May 18, 1856

20.

Jacob Kip

Jun 21, 1656

21.

Isaac Kip

Jun 21, 1656

22.

Jacob Kip1

Apr 11, 1661

23.

Land of the Deacons of the City

 
     
 

BLOCK D

 
     

1.

Teunis Tomassen Van Naerden De Metssalaer

Jul 4, 1645

2.

Harry Peers

Sep 30, 1645

3.

Jan Cornelissen (Van Hoorn)

Jun 23, 1645

4.

Gerrit Douman

Nov 29, 1646

5.

Pieter Wolfertsen Van Couwenhoven

Apr 22, 1646

6.

Pieter Wolfertsen Van Couwenhoven

Mar 17, 1646

7.

Oloff Stevensen Van Cortland

Sep 5, 1645

8.

Harmen Myndertssen Van Bogaert

Mar 16, 1647

9.

Adam Roelantsen

Aug 7, 1643

10.

Philip Geraerdy

Jul 13, 1643

11.

Isaac De Foreest (2 parcels)

Sep 5, 1645

12.

Frederick Philipsen

Feb 9, 1644

     
 

BLOCK E

 
     

1.

Sybout Claesen

May 12, 1645

2.

Isaac De Forest

Aug 22, 1646

3.

Everardus Bogardus

< 1647

4.

Robert Barttelaer

Mar 12, 1647

5.

George Homs

Apr 23, 1646

6.

The Company’s Five Houses

 

7.

The Company’s Brewery

 

8.

Peter Van Linden

Mar 23, 1646

9.

Brughsteegh

 

10.

Abraham Planck

Mar 14, 1647

11.

Pieter Corneliesen

Oct 24, 1646

12.

Hendrick Hendricksen Kip

Apr 26, 1643

13.

Abraham Jacobsen Van Steenwick

Nov 14, 1643

14.

Tunis Kray (Kay ?)

Apr 15, 1647

15.

Jan Pieterse and Abraham Rycken

Nov 20, 1642

     
 

BLOCK F

 
     
 

H. (Hans) Kierstede

Oct 25, 1638??

1.

Hans Kierstede

Jan 21, 1647

 

Hans Kierstede

Jul 18, 1653

2.

Roelof Jansen (De Haes)

May 11, 1646

3.

Peter Cornelissen (Timmerman)

Sep 8, 1644

4.

Cornelius Steenwyck

Jun 25, 1667

5.

Paulus Leenders Van der Grift

Jul 19, 1649

6.

The Warehouse of the West India Company

 

7.

Augustine Heermans

Jul 16, 1644

8.

Thomas Hall

May 15, 1647

9.

Oloff S. Van Corlandt

Mar 12, 1647

10.

Jacob Wolfertsen Van Couwenhoven

(Old Church)

Jun 30, 1656

11.

Peter Lourenssen

Mar 28, 1647

12.

Hendrick Jansen (de Boer)

Sep 19, 1656

13.

Samuel Edsall

Jun 20, 1656

14.

Nicolaes Backer

May 18, 1651

15.

Frans Jans Van Hooghten

Aug 3, 1647

16.

Hans Dreeper

Jun 20, 1656

17.

Tomes Bacxter

Mar 12, 1647

     
 

BLOCK G

 
     

1.

Tryntie Jonas

Feb 1644

2.

Jacob Jacobsen Roy

Sep 9, 1644

3.

Jan Snediker

Jul 1645

4.

Hans Hansen

Mar 13, 1647

5.

George Rapalje

Mar 18, 1647

6.

Claes Jansen Becker

Mar 18, 1647

7.

Gillis Pietersen

Jul 4, 1645

8.

Cors. Pietersen

Jan 21, 1644

9.

Jochem Pietersen (Kuyter)

Apr 10, 1647

     
 

BLOCK H

 
     

1.

Lammert Van Valckenborch

Mar 16, 1647

2.

Jan Evertsen Bout

Feb 19, 1647

3.

Sergeant Huybertsen (James Hubbard)

May 16, 1647

4.

Paulus Heymanssen

Feb 3, 1647

5.

Francis Doughty

Apr 18, 1649

     
 

BLOCK J

 
     

1.

The West India Company’s Bakery to Jurian Andriessen

1638

Jun 6, 1649

2.

Rem Jansen

Mar 29, 1647

3.

Claes Jansen Van Naerden

May 1644

4.

Cornelis Teunissen

May 10, 1647

5.

Jan Jansen Schepmoes

May 18, 1643

6.

Teunis Jansen Zeylmaker

Jul 4, 1645

7.

Gillis Pietersen

Jul 4, 1645

8.

Maretie Jansen, wid of Dirck Cornelissen

May 17, 1648

9.

Nicasius de Sille

Dec 19, 1657

10.

Nicholas Verlett

< 1661

11.

Jan Pietersen

1647

12.

Joachim Kierstede

Apr 12, 1647

 

West India Company’s Garden

 

13.

Ide Cornelissen Van Vorst

Apr 5, 1664

14.

Nicholas Jansen Baker

 

15.

Michael Jansen

 

16.

Jacob Stoffels

 
     
 

BLOCK K

 
     

1.

Rev. Samuel Drisius

Feb 24, 1653

2.

Jan Jansen Van Langedyck

Dec 2, 1658

3.

Burgomasters to Jacob Strycker for his bro.

Dec 20, 1657

4.

Catherina Ernstingh,

wid of Hendrick Jansen Sluyter

Apr 2, 1663

5.

Adriaen Van Laer

Apr 15, 1661

6.

Cornelis Hendricksen Tambour

< Jan 31, 1659

7.

Creyn Jacobsen

Jan 31, 1659

8.

Andies Huddleson

Jul 11, 1660

9.

Aerent Laurensen

May 10, 1662

10.

Peter Jansen

Mar 31, 1666

11.

Jannecken Bonus

Jul 7, 1662

12.

Albert Jansen

Mar 1, 1658

13.

Carl Van Brugge

May 22, 1654

     
 

BLOCK L

 
     

A.

Pieter Monfoort

Mar 16,1647

B.

Jan Monfoort

Mar 16, 1647

1.

Peter Monfoort

Jun 28, 1654

2.

Jan Monfoort

Aug 28, 1654

3.

Albert Pietersen

Jul 1, 1652

4.

Cornelis Van Ruyten

Apr 16, 1654

5.

Bryan Newton

Apr 27, 1651

6.

Johannes De la Montagne, Sr.

Apr 22, 1651

7.

Augustine Heermans

May 15, 1647

8.

Nicasius De Sille

May 22, 1654

9.

Cornelis Van Tienhoven

May 22, 1654

     
 

BLOCK M

 
     

1.

Michael Marschak

Adriaen Vincent

May 1644

Jun 1, 1644

2.

Adriaen Dericksen Coen

Jun 19, 1654

3.

Deacons of New Amsterdam

to Govert Loockermans

Jul 7, 1662

Apr 3, 1667

4.

Abraham Rycken

Feb 4, 1646

5.

Lourens Pietersen (Norman)

Mar 12, 1647

6.

Evert Duyckingh

Jun 22, 1643

7.

Johannes Megapolensis

Apr 24, 1650

     
 

BLOCK N

 
     

1.

Govert Loockermans

Sep 15, 1646

2.

Michael Paulussen (Duren)

Jan 21, 1647

3.

Barent Jansen

May 3, 1649

4.

Jochim Calder

Sep 30, 1645

5.

Peter Andriessen

Oct 19, 1645

6.

Jacob Wolfertsen Van Couwenhoven

Dec 12, 1645

7.

Wessel Evertsen

Jul 2, 1646

8.

Hendrick Jansen, Tailor

Jan 20, 1644

     
 

BLOCK O

 
     

1.

Cornelis Melyn

Apr 28, 1644

2.

Giertje Nannincx, wid of Abel Reddinhaus

Aug 2, 1644

3.

Burger Jorisson

Apr 28, 1643

 

Stadt Huys

 
     
 

BLOCK P

 
     

1.

Thomas Willet

Jul 4, 1645

2.

Richard Smith

Jul 4, 1645

3.

Abraham Martens Clock

Aug 26, 1655

     
 

BLOCK Q

 
     

1.

Gabriel Carpesy (Cropsey)

Jan 20, 1662

2.

Albert Cornelissen Wantenaar

Jan 31, 1659

3.

Pieter Jansen Trinbolt (the Norman)

May 17, 1664

4.

Peter Andriessen

May 14, 1661

5.

Nicolaes Bernard

Jan 2, 1657

6.

Burgomasters to

Barent Egbersen

Dec 20, 1657

7.

Andries Rees (2 plots)

May 17, 1664

8.

Jacob Hendricks Vreranger

1649

9.

Jan Jansen Damen

Apr 25, 1644

10.

Adam Roelantsen

< 1641

11.

Hendrick Jansen

Jan 20, 1644

12.

Tymen Jansen

Jul 3, 1643

     
 

BLOCK R

 
     

1.

Roelof Jansen Haes

Feb 1, 1646

2.

Claes Van Elslant

Mar 13, 1647

3.

Evert Jansen (Snyder)

Feb 8, 1647

4.

Gilyam Cornelissen

Mar 25, 1647

     

Ref: I. N. Phelps Stokes, The Iconography of Manhattan Island, 1498-1909, Arno Press, Inc., New York, 1967. Volume 2 (of 6 Volumes), pp. 355-411.

Last edited 2/27/99

 

Protzman, RL (Robert) [Robert.Protzman@akzo-nobel.com]

Fri 2/5/99 11:36 AM

Dutch-Colonies@rootsweb.com

Dutch-Grants Map

 

 

Listed below is my recording of the plot ownerships as shown on the Dutch

Grants Map, found in Stokes.

I have copies of these maps and the Castello Plan Map which I can

SnailMail to interested parties.

Bob Protzmann

 

INDEX TO PLOTS ON THE DUTCH GRANTS MAP

Caution, The numbers on the Dutch Grants Map are not necessarily the

same as those on the Castello Plan Map. a separate listing of lot

identifications exists in STOKES for the Castello Plan Map. Wherever

the map was difficult to read, or there was a conflict between the map

and the Key, the names and dates from the Key were used.

Both listings include subsequent transfers of title.

BLOCK A

1. Jan Martyn sold to Lodowyck Post Jul 26, 1650 May 15, 1656

2. Thomas Broen Aug 25, 1644

3. Marten Cregier May 16, 1643

4. Gerrit Douman < 1650

5. Jan Stevensen, Schoolmaster Jul 3, 1643

6. Lucas Andriessen Apr 15, 1644

7. Hendrick Jansen de Ruyter Apr 20, 1648

8. John Huygen Jun 6, 1649

9. Frederick Jansen Mar 10, 1651

10. Willem Fredericksen May 23, 1650

11. Jan Swaen Oct 23, 1654

12. The Company's House Rev. Samuel Drisius July 2, 1654

The Old Church

13. The Church Wardens to Laurens Andriessen (Drayer) 1650 Oct 13, 1660

14. Paulus Leenders Van Der Grift May 14, 1649

15. Hendrick Van Dyck May 4, 1649

16. William Stuyvesant Jul 20, 1649

17. Balta-Lazar Stuyvesant Jul 20, 1649

18. Garden of the West India Compnay later sub-divided:

William Van Vredenburgh May 22, 1674

Gerret Jansen Roos May 22, 1674

Peter Stoutenburgh May 22, 1674

George Cobbet May 22, 1674

The Lutheran Church May 22, 1674

19. lease to Jan Jansen Damen sold to Cornelis Groesens Apr 19, 1638 Jan

10, 1645

BLOCK B

1. Cornelis Volckersen Evert Pels Jul 13, 1643 Apr 29, 1655

2. Philip Geraerdy Mar 24, 1644

3. Teunis Nyssen Mar 26, 1647

4. Leendert Aerden Sep 22, 1645

5. Aert Teunissen Sybout Claessen < 1643 Jun 5, 1646

6. Johannes Nevius < 1655

7. Jan Pietersen Sep 6, 1661

8. Albert Leenderts Dec 8, 1663

9. Vacant to Do. Samuel Drisius Feb 24, 1653

10. Burgomasters to Pieter Wolfertsen Van Couwenhoven <Jul 11, 1658

11. Pieter Stuyvesant < 1662

12. Cornelis Groesens Jan 10, 1645

BLOCK C

1. Thomas Sandersen Sep 14, 1645

2. Martin Ael Abraham Pietersen < 1645 Oct 15 1653

3. Pieter Jansen Van Gorcum Sep 8, 1644

4. Hendrick Jansen Smith sold to Gerrit Fellewever sold to Jacob

Eldertsen Jun 13, 1644 Oct 15, 1653 Feb 1656

5. Hendrick Jansen to Adam Brouwer Feb 21, 1645

6. Jan Snediger Sep 5, 1645

7. Albert Cuyn to Isaac Allerton and Govert Loockermans Jun 2, 1643

8. Andries Hudde Jul 6, 1643

9. Thomas Sandersen, re-granted to Teunis Nyssen Jul 13, 1643 Dec 5,

1643

10. Cosyn Gerritsen Mar 13, 1647

11. Rutger Arentsen Van Seyl Jul 13, 1643

12. Cornelis Volckersen Jul 13, 1643

13. William Bredenbent Dec 1, 1654

14. Paulus Van Der Beeke May 12, 1646

15. Roelof Jansen Haes Jul 6, 1643

16. Toussaint Briel Jan 10, 1651

17. Peter Van Linden Mar 12, 1647

The Swamp of Cripplebush to Conraet Ten Eyck < Aug 19, 1656

18. Edward Marrel May 3, 1645

19. Peter Rudolph May 18, 1856

20. Jacob Kip Jun 21, 1656

21. Isaac Kip Jun 21, 1656

22. Jacob Kip1 Apr 11, 1661

23. Land of the Deacons of the City

BLOCK D

1. Teunis Tomassen Van Naerden De Metssalaer Jul 4, 1645

2. Harry Peers Sep 30, 1645

3. Jan Cornelissen (Van Hoorn) Jun 23, 1645

4. Gerrit Douman Nov 29, 1646

5. Pieter Wolfertsen Van Couwenhoven Apr 22, 1646

6. Pieter Wolfertsen Van Couwenhoven Mar 17, 1646

7. Oloff Stevensen Van Cortland Sep 5, 1645

8. Harmen Myndertssen Van Bogaert Mar 16, 1647

9. Adam Roelantsen Aug 7, 1643

10. Philip Geraerdy Jul 13, 1643

11. Isaac De Foreest (2 parcels) Sep 5, 1645

12. Frederick Philipsen Feb 9, 1644

BLOCK E

1. Sybout Claesen May 12, 1645

2. Isaac De Forest Aug 22, 1646

3. Everardus Bogardus < 1647

4. Robert Barttelaer Mar 12, 1647

5. George Homs Apr 23, 1646

6. The Company's Five Houses

7. The Company's Brewery

8. Peter Van Linden Mar 23, 1646

9. Brughsteegh

10. Abraham Planck Mar 14, 1647

11. Pieter Corneliesen Oct 24, 1646

12. Hendrick Hendricksen Kip Apr 26, 1643

13. Abraham Jacobsen Van Steenwick Nov 14, 1643

14. Tunis Kray (Kay ?) Apr 15, 1647

15. Jan Pieterse and Abraham Rycken Nov 20, 1642

BLOCK F

H. (Hans) Kierstede Oct 25, 1638??

1. Hans Kierstede Jan 21, 1647

Hans Kierstede Jul 18, 1653

2. Roelof Jansen (De Haes) May 11, 1646

3. Peter Cornelissen (Timmerman) Sep 8, 1644

4. Cornelius Steenwyck Jun 25, 1667

5. Paulus Leenders Van der Grift Jul 19, 1649

6. The Warehouse of the West India Company

7. Augustine Heermans Jul 16, 1644

8. Thomas Hall May 15, 1647

9. Oloff S. Van Corlandt Mar 12, 1647

10. Jacob Wolfertsen Van Couwenhoven (Old Church) Jun 30, 1656

11. Peter Lourenssen Mar 28, 1647

12. Hendrick Jansen (de Boer) Sep 19, 1656

13. Samuel Edsall Jun 20, 1656

14. Nicolaes Backer May 18, 1651

15. Frans Jans Van Hooghten Aug 3, 1647

16. Hans Dreeper Jun 20, 1656

17. Tomes Bacxter Mar 12, 1647

BLOCK G

1. Tryntie Jonas Feb 1644

2. Jacob Jacobsen Roy Sep 9, 1644

3. Jan Snediker Jul 1645

4. Hans Hansen Mar 13, 1647

5. George Rapalje Mar 18, 1647

6. Claes Jansen Becker Mar 18, 1647

7. Gillis Pietersen Jul 4, 1645

8. Cors. Pietersen Jan 21, 1644

9. Jochem Pietersen (Kuyter) Apr 10, 1647

BLOCK H

1. Lammert Van Valckenborch Mar 16, 1647

2. Jan Evertsen Bout Feb 19, 1647

3. Sergeant Huybertsen (James Hubbard) May 16, 1647

4. Paulus Heymanssen Feb 3, 1647

5. Francis Doughty Apr 18, 1649

BLOCK J

1. The West India Company's Bakery to Jurian Andriessen 1638 Jun 6,

1649

2. Rem Jansen Mar 29, 1647

3. Claes Jansen Van Naerden May 1644

4. Cornelis Teunissen May 10, 1647

5. Jan Jansen Schepmoes May 18, 1643

6. Teunis Jansen Zeylmaker Jul 4, 1645

7. Gillis Pietersen Jul 4, 1645

8. Maretie Jansen, wid of Dirck Cornelissen May 17, 1648

9. Nicasius de Sille Dec 19, 1657

10. Nicholas Verlett < 1661

11. Jan Pietersen 1647

12. Joachim Kierstede Apr 12, 1647

West India Company's Garden

13. Ide Cornelissen Van Vorst Apr 5, 1664

14. Nicholas Jansen Baker

15. Michael Jansen

16. Jacob Stoffels

BLOCK K

1. Rev. Samuel Drisius Feb 24, 1653

2. Jan Jansen Van Langedyck Dec 2, 1658

3. Burgomasters to Jacob Strycker for his bro. Dec 20, 1657

4. Catherina Ernstingh, wid of Hendrick Jansen Sluyter Apr 2, 1663

5. Adriaen Van Laer Apr 15, 1661

6. Cornelis Hendricksen Tambour < Jan 31, 1659

7. Creyn Jacobsen Jan 31, 1659

8. Andies Huddleson Jul 11, 1660

9. Aerent Laurensen May 10, 1662

10. Peter Jansen Mar 31, 1666

11. Jannecken Bonus Jul 7, 1662

12. Albert Jansen Mar 1, 1658

13. Carl Van Brugge May 22, 1654

BLOCK L

A. Pieter Monfoort Mar 16,1647

B. Jan Monfoort Mar 16, 1647

1. Peter Monfoort Jun 28, 1654

2. Jan Monfoort Aug 28, 1654

3. Albert Pietersen Jul 1, 1652

4. Cornelis Van Ruyten Apr 16, 1654

5. Bryan Newton Apr 27, 1651

6. Johannes De la Montagne, Sr. Apr 22, 1651

7. Augustine Heermans May 15, 1647

8. Nicasius De Sille May 22, 1654

9. Cornelis Van Tienhoven May 22, 1654

BLOCK M

1. Michael Marschak Adriaen Vincent May 1644 Jun 1, 1644

2. Adriaen Dericksen Coen Jun 19, 1654

3. Deacons of New Amsterdam to Govert Loockermans Jul 7, 1662 Apr 3,

1667

4. Abraham Rycken Feb 4, 1646

5. Lourens Pietersen (Norman) Mar 12, 1647

6. Evert Duyckingh Jun 22, 1643

7. Johannes Megapolensis Apr 24, 1650

BLOCK N

1. Govert Loockermans Sep 15, 1646

2. Michael Paulussen (Duren) Jan 21, 1647

3. Barent Jansen May 3, 1649

4. Jochim Calder Sep 30, 1645

5. Peter Andriessen Oct 19, 1645

6. Jacob Wolfertsen Van Couwenhoven Dec 12, 1645

7. Wessel Evertsen Jul 2, 1646

8. Hendrick Jansen, Tailor Jan 20, 1644

BLOCK O

1. Cornelis Melyn Apr 28, 1644

2. Giertje Nannincx, wid of Abel Reddinhaus Aug 2, 1644

3. Burger Jorisson Apr 28, 1643

Stadt Huys

BLOCK P

1. Thomas Willet Jul 4, 1645

2. Richard Smith Jul 4, 1645

3. Abraham Martens Clock Aug 26, 1655

BLOCK Q

1. Gabriel Carpesy (Cropsey) Jan 20, 1662

2. Albert Cornelissen Wantenaar Jan 31, 1659

3. Pieter Jansen Trinbolt (the Norman) May 17, 1664

4. Peter Andriessen May 14, 1661

5. Nicolaes Bernard Jan 2, 1657

6. Burgomasters to Barent Egbersen Dec 20, 1657

7. Andries Rees (2 plots) May 17, 1664

8. Jacob Hendricks Vreranger 1649

9. Jan Jansen Damen Apr 25, 1644

10. Adam Roelantsen < 1641

11. Hendrick Jansen Jan 20, 1644

12. Tymen Jansen Jul 3, 1643

BLOCK R

1. Roelof Jansen Haes Feb 1, 1646

2. Claes Van Elslant Mar 13, 1647

3. Evert Jansen (Snyder) Feb 8, 1647

4. Gilyam Cornelissen Mar 25, 1647

Ref: I. N. Phelps Stokes, The Iconography of Manhattan Island,

1498-1909, Arno Press, Inc., New York, 1967. Volume 2 (of 6 Volumes).